My "expert" predictions for the Academy Award nominations!

January 24, 2011

Tuesday morning is the Oscar nominations, an exciting time for anyone in my (other) line of work.  While it's not 100% certain who will be nominated, I've been predicting the nominations and winners for almost 5 years now, and I tend to have about an 80% accuracy rate, so I figured I'd post my predictions in the big categories so all your pop culture junkies and gamblers can have some pseudo-insider information to keep in your back pocket.  Here they are:

Best Picture- I'm predicting the nominees to be 127 Hours, Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, The King's Speech, The Social Network, The Town, Toy

Toy Story

Story 3, and True Grit.

Best Director- I'm predicting Ben Affleck for The Town, Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan, David Fincher for The Social Network, Tom Hooper for The King's Speech, and Christopher Nolan for Inception.

Best Actor- I'm predicting Jeff Bridges for True Grit, Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network, Colin Firth for The King's Speech, James Franco for 127 Hours, and Ryan Gosling for Blue Valentine.

Best Actress- I'm predicting Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right, Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole, Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone, Natalie Pormean for Black Swan, and Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine.

Best Supporting Actor- I'm predicting Christian Bale for The Fighter, Andrew Garfield for The Social Network, Jeremy Renner for The Town, Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right, and Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech.

Best Supporting Actress- I'm predicting Amy Adams for The Fighter, Mila Kunis for Black Swan, Melissa Leo for The Fighter, Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit, and Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom.

Best Adapted Screenplay- I'm predicting 127 Hours, The Social Network, The Town, Toy Story 3, and True Grit here.

Best Original Screenplay- Here I'm predicting Black Swan, Blue Valentine, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, and The King's Speech.

Best Animated Feature- I'm predicting How To Train Your Dragon, Tangled, and Toy Story 3 here.

Best Documentary Feature-Here I'm predicting Exit Through the Gift Shop, Inside Job, Restrepo, The Tillman Story, and Waiting for Superman.

Best Foreign Language Feature- Here I'm predicting Biutiful, Dogtooth, In a Better World, Incendies, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives.

-Stay tuned to see how well I do/did!

Share

Author Bio

Written by admin

Comments

Related Posts

We're Hiring!

If you love our Company Culture and want to join our team, check out our Careers Page and see if we're currently hiring!

Lawline Careers

Recent Posts